Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How many procesors do I have?

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My HP Pavillion Enteratinment PC (laptop) has an Intel i7 Core inside.

Attached is the view of Task Manager.  How many processors do I have?  Is processor a different name for Core?

Pleae explain a little about what kind of processors I have.

Is this a multi-processor machine?

Thanks,
newbieweb
TaskMan.png
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 1000 total points
ID: 33486520
yes, you have a multi core machine - not a multi processor though as it is a laptop and highly unlikely.

As a guess you have one quad-core processor with HT enabled.

As a guide;

Processor - the physical Chip
Core - a "logical" chip within the physical - you are able to have multiple of these though typically only between 2-4
HT - hyper-threading - complicated to explain but like additional cores ONLY for repetitive instruction sets (I think)
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33486560
Quad is 4, but why do I see 8 processes?

Also, can a multi-threaded app make use of these processes?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Xelliz
Xelliz earned 600 total points
ID: 33486577
Almost all i7 are Quad core CPU's.  This means you have a single processor machine with 4 CPU cores.  However, you are seeing 8 items under CPU usage because the i7 support Hyper Threading, which simulates another core.  

So you basically you have 1 i7 Processor
4 Physical cores
8 Logical cores
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Croft
Stephen Croft earned 1000 total points
ID: 33486586
Because 4 of them are "HyperThread" cores :)

And yes it can.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 33486701
run CPUZ or CPUID to get more info

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33486705
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33486814
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33486840
If you go to Start --> Run, type in "DXDIAG" Look at the Processor row and you will get some details about what type of proccessor you have in your system.
dxdiag.JPG
0