Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO VPN

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi i am trying to set my Cisco router to accept cisco vpn client to establish a vpn, i am configuring the router but it seams i do not have the command crypyo isakmp.

This is the show version:

ROUTER-2# sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IS-M), Version 12.2(15)T9,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 01-Nov-03 04:43 by ccai
Image text-base: 0x80008098, data-base: 0x819C9AF4

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(8r) [cmong 8r], RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

ROUTER-2 uptime is 1 day, 16 hours, 24 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:D12215T9.POO"

cisco 2611XM (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x300) with 125952K/5120K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID JAE0815BWKV (2727068054)
M860 processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
2 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
4 Low-speed serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

0
Comment
Question by:Jack-Black
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33486700
Can you post the commands you are issuing, starting from the login?  Make sure you're in config mode before entering the VPN commands.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33486800
Okay, before you did that, did you enter privileged exec mode ('enable') and configuration mode ('conf t' or 'configure terminal')?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jack-Black
ID: 33486834
ROUTER-2(config)#c?
call             call-history-mib  call-manager-fallback  ccm-manager  cdp
cgma-agent       chat-script       class-map              clock        cns
config-register  connect


there is no crypto..! ??
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 375 total points
ID: 33486964
You need to upgrade the ios...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33490568
...and probably also buy another feature set.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack-Black
ID: 34002664
IOS upgrade needed.
0