Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ettercap

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know if ettercap automatically parses password credentials it captures, and does it capture sql server 2000 authentication passwords? I am trying to demonstrate what an attacker who has compromised a local windows server on a database server (sql server 2000 and win2k) could capture if they got the tool running, but wasnt sure if it automatically parses to just capture passwords or if it just dumps a heap of data like wireshark? Does anyone know if it has a significant impact when running on a live server during core hours?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 33491104
Hi,

I think it dumps heap of data like wireshark but you can confirm this on ettercap forums where authors of the programs usually better answer these questions;

http://ettercap.sourceforge.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=8
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 500 total points
ID: 33508395
You can use it to show credentials only.
http://ettercap.sourceforge.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2601
0