Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google AutoSuggest Data

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Where does Google Autosuggest get it's data?  It's so fast that it seems like the data must be on my local machine, rather than looking to the Internet.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 1000 total points
ID: 33486752
its all done on the internet, using stats from previous user searches.

very clever I may add :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tsaikkala
tsaikkala earned 1000 total points
ID: 33506950
The search engine sends a ~500byte packet after each letter you type (as seen in the attached image). With the data going back and forward being so small; the only real latency is your ping to google.com

WinKey + R
type CMD
hit enter
type ping google.com
hit enter

the ms value you receive is basically the delay from google to your pc.
LiveNetConsole.png
0