Solved

slow after removing Novell

Posted on 2010-08-20
12
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am in the process of moving my client from Novell to SBS 2008. Aftert I uninstlled all of the Novell components. I rebooted twice then I started the Domain http://connect wizard and joined the computers onto the domain. All of the Computers (XP Pro SP3 are extremely slow. What cleanup steps would you recommend I investigate to find the cause of the slow system?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nuttytech
nuttytech earned 100 total points
ID: 33487086
Check out the properties of you Local Area Connection and make sure that the NWLink IPX/SPX/Netbios Comptible Tranport Protocol is uninstalled. Uninstalling the client doesn't always get rid of the protocol. While in the properties of your Network Places, you can also click on Advanced menu, Advanced Settings and check Provider Order to see if Microsoft Windows Network is on top of the list.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33487461
Also make sure that  DNS on the client ONLY points to the IP address of the NIC of the SBS 2008 server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33492048
I checked and there is no information for IPX/SPX in the system.
The DNS on the client also has the correct information for the new server.
The "old" network had hard coded IP address, I did perform the following:
  a) change IP configuration to automatic
  b) Release
  c) flushdns
  d) renew
Also I found close to 25 entries in "My Network Places" pointing to the old network. I deleted all of these but the systems are still painfully slow. Example clicking on "My Computer" will take between 30 and 75 seconds to open.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33492812
My next recommendation is that you run the SBS BPA on the server and correct anything it finds.  www.sbsbpa.com)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33493211
The new XP PC's that were never on Novell work fine. I will try this on Tuesday when I am back on site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33526567
This seems to be something related to the migrated profile. If I log into the slow PC's with a new account it runs fine. I can't think of an easy way to resolve this short of reseeding the profile or re-imaging the PC
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 300 total points
ID: 33526634
It would really be a matter of going through profiles and registry to see what remants of the Novell configuration might still be present for the old user account.  It's all about time and effort, and the reward
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33526690
Could I just search the registry for Novell?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33527318
Oh absolutely...
Have you verified that Client 32 is fully uninstalled, deleted the directory, run msconfig and verified nothing there point to Client32?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33527437
I think so, I will recheck tonight on 1 machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 100 total points
ID: 33528754
Places to look:
- Recent file links (%userprofile%\recent) pointing to a no-more-existing server
- Roaming profiles pointing to a no-more-existing server (HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows NT/Currentversion/ProfileList
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33529408
Wow, the recent had over 200 items pointing to the old server. I deleted them, and now I will ask the client to see if it is better.
0