?
Solved

How to Delete a PDF file used by another process / Person thriguh MD-DOS Command ?

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi friends,
I am trying to delete one PDF file, which is using by another Process / Person.

How can i delete this PDF file usign MS-DOS command ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SQLNewBieUSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33486849
The other person has it open on the network through a share?
disable the share for a moment and use the del command.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33486963
From the server if you right on My Computer and select Manage - expand Shared Folders - Open Files. You will see what files are open. If you right click on the file and select disconnect file and this will close the file.

To delete the file form MS Dos you can use these commands:

•cd < directory name>
•cd is the basic DOS command, it allows you to change directory.
•dir [ name of directory]
•dir allows you to list all contents of the specified directory.
•copy <source> <destination>
•Allows you to copy a file from a <source>folder to a <destination folder>.
•del<file>
•delete specific file.
•move <source> <destination>
•Allows you to move a file from a <source>folder to a <destination folder>.
•ren <source> <destination>
•Rename the specified file.
•edit <filename>
•Opens the default DOS editor to allow modification of specified file.
•cls
•Clear DOS screen.
•exit
•Leave the DOS terminal.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33487007
Also, from MS DOS you can type tasklist and this will show all running process and pids. Make sure to do this from the server. To end a process type tskill followed by the pid number.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33488893
Have you tried UnLocker?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 33491400
Hi:

Sometimes an app will apply a HOOK to a file and won't let it go for a day. You can go into the server or box where the original file resides and delete it if you have the permissions for that activity. You do that through a DOS COMMAND shell.

Or you can acquire a small app called UnLocker and it will clear the Locks/Hooks for you.

Unlocker 1.8.9 - It's a free file.

Best of luck!
---GRIFF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33492684
Download Unlocker 1.9.0 from here:


Unlocker 1.9.0    32-bit version        http://www.brothersoft.com/download-unlocker-208761.html

Unlocker 1.9.0    64-bit version        http://www.brothersoft.com/download-unlocker-60547.html

Unlocker 1.9.0    32/64-bit version  http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/unlocker1.9.0-portable.zip


Also, see:  http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SQLNewBieUSA
ID: 33706035
solved
0