Solved

port 80 blocked in the network

Posted on 2010-08-20
11
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
I have installed an website for internal use in our network, and in the beginning all the workstations were working fine with it. I have installed the kaspersky workstation version in the workstations and kaspersky enterprise edition on the server.
We installed the Kaspersky Admin in a server so we could controll all the workstations.
But now some workstations can open the website, but they can ping the server, not all of them have these problem. But the same workstation that in 2 hours before were not able to open the website it starts openning the website.
I think that is kaspersky that is doing these, but in the server the option to block infected pcs is disabled.
The port of the website is 80.

So I need more ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brithol
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
Comment Utility
Do you have a connection limit set in IIS for maximum number of connections?  If port 80 were blocked at the server no one could get to the site.  If port 80 were blocked at the desktops they couldn't get on the internet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brithol
Comment Utility
I dont have any limitation in the webserver. I have 10 pcs that must work with the website, but only 6 of them are working fine now and in one or 2 hours will be only 5 but diferent pcs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattolan
Comment Utility
what OS is the website running on?
If it is a non server version of windows, only 10 connections will be allowed at a time (one person\computer can have many connections)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brithol
Comment Utility
it is windows 2008 enterprise edition 64 bits
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattolan
Comment Utility
Are you using IIS 7 to host the website?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattolan
Comment Utility
on a computer that is not working try pinging the name of your website dns name to see if it is resolving correctly to the web server? this sounds like it may be a dns or network issue if it works sometimes but not others
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsameemlive
Comment Utility
Try to change your DNS

Suggested DNS :
    74.63.208.3
    74.63.208.11

Also try to disable the Windows Internal Firewall

and Add port 80 to Kaspersky firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:brithol
Comment Utility
The name of the website is resolved with an internal IP, and it pings with the IP and also by name.
I uninstalled kaspersky in one machine but still not opening.
Does the Kaspersky Enterprise Server blocks these things? Because is the antivirus that the server haves.

I am using IIS 7 on the Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattolan
Comment Utility
Is the web site in IIS configured to listen to the IP that the website name resolves to?

is your web server using DHCP or is it configured with a static address? It should be static or you will have issues
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are  you able to telnet to port 80 to the server

Telnet servername 80

What's the output?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brithol
Comment Utility
done
0