Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Change entity size in Visio

Posted on 2010-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
2,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Visio, I have a very large diagram from a reverse engineered database.  Is there any way to hide columns from tables therefore making the overall diagram smaller?  I really don't want to send my diagram off to Kinkos to print it on a plotter!
0
Comment
Question by:christopher_perry
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33528396
I have no idea if it's possible but if you can supply a sample file I can look and see.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33602153
Let me rephrase:

I have no idea what an entity is in the context but a sample file and specific instructions will help understanding.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33668459
My guess is then that this is not possible.  Let's just close the request.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33669199
If you want ... I am trying to help but the question is currently too vague

"Is there any way to hide columns from tables therefore making the overall diagram smaller?"

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33730806
My apologies for the delay in my response...

Take a look at the screenshot I've attached.  Most of the columns in this sample table are audit-related columns (CreatedBy, CreatedDate, etc.).  Notice that this entity is selected, and the typical transform boxes are available (for adjusting height and width).  However, these transform boxes do nothing.  I would like to modify the height of this entity to show only the first two fields and hide everything else.  Given that all of my tables have the last six fields, this will save a substantial amount of paper real estate.  Unfortuantely, I have no idea if this is possible!?

Any suggestions?
ss.png
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33732532
What sort of object is sample table? i.e. if I want to recreate it what do I do ... in this way I can be sure that I am investigating the correct object.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33733492
This is a database diagram and this specific object is a table.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33737115
Everything I can find indicates the objects do not expose their properties so it looks as though the answer is no - this is cerainly how it looks in code as well.

Chris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34195016
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0