Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does exchange work?

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I came across a fact that exchange server does not use PST and outlook directly connects to the server and whatever you see in your outllok is actually NOT pst  data file but directly coming data from server.

So my outlook actually works like a browser now where I log in  and it loads everything from the server each time. Doesn't it raise network latency?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33487038
it is a RPC connection to a database
you can utilize cached-mode with Outlook to run from a localized copy (OST file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33487074
OK so when i select cached-mode then it would work like any other server working with Outlook client?

What is benefit of exchange over regular servers?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33487122
here is a site that discusses the two modes for Outlook
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/turn-on-or-off-cached-exchange-mode-HP001232935.aspx

i don't quite understand your second question
What is benefit of exchange over regular servers?

exchange is the microsoft offering for corporate email
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33487363
Thank you very much. That was really helpful :).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33487450

> What is benefit of exchange over regular servers?
Group scheduling, single instance storage (within the same storage group), backups even when users have their mail open, you can permit other users to open your mail and send on your behalf (for example, a boss and his secretary), Outlook web access with full access to all mail, contacts, etc stored on the server, mobile phone access through active sync.  There are many advantages to using Exchange.
0