Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Potential Phishing from asiadrc.com.  Is this legit?

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I received the following email from asiadrc.com.  Is this legitimate?  Has anyone received similar emails from this company?

From: maxime_wei@asiadrc.com [mailto:maxime_wei@asiadrc.com]
Sent: Wednesday, August 18, 2010 6:58 PM
Subject: [Bulk] Concerning " positivecoach" Brand Name dispute
Importance: High

(If you are not the person who is in charge of this, please forward to the right person/ department, as this is urgent, thank you.)
 
Dear CEO,
 
We are the department of registration service in China. we have something which needs to confirm with you. We formally received an application on Aug.,  18th, 2010, One company called " Wasco Brands, Inc " is applying to register a similar domain name as brand name.
 
 
After our initial checking, we found the brand name and domain names being applied are as same as your company! So we need confirmation with your company. If the aforementioned company is your business partner or your subsidiary, please DO NOT reply us, we will approve the application automatically. If you don't have any relationship with this company, please contact us within 7 workdays. If over the deadline, we will approve the application submitted by " Wasco Brands, Inc " unconditionally.
 
Best Regards,
 
Maxime  Wei
 
Senior Consultant
 
 
 
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattolan earned 100 total points
ID: 33487113
this sounds like spam to me, personally I would just delete it. If it is legit and as important as they would like you to think, the company should make more than one attempt to contact you, say by phone for example, but to me this looks like a scare email.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 33487533
I would not worry about spam mail such as what you receive, if it was legit they would know the name of the CEO of your company. There are many crazy people out there trying to scam information by unwary individuals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Positive_Coaching_Alliance
ID: 33487997
Thank you everyone for your response.
0