Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form not opening in Form Services

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have an InfoPath form that works fine in my dev environment but after publishing it to the test environment when I go to a document library that has my content type associated with it, when I click the "new" button I get the following message:

"This feature requires Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 or later and a Windows SharePoint Services-compatible XML editor such as Microsoft Office InfoPath."

I am using IE8 and I don't have the InfoPath client on the test machine.  The form should open in the browser.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Hairbrush
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 33488726
I would start with a very simple basic form and validate your ability to publish a browser based form.

Troubleshooting is much easier.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:arduk
arduk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497200
My first thought is to check that the form library is set to "Display as a web page" in the Advanced settings, under "Browser-enabled documents" setting (sorry if this is too obvious, but I have overlooked this many times)

Also, can you try opening this on a machine where you have the infopath client installed - you are sometimes able to get better error messages from the client...

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 33511412
It turned out that there was a problem with the content type.  My InfoPath form was being installed using a feature deployed as part of a solution.  When trying to create a new instance of the form deployed that way, the form kept wanting to open in the InfoPath client.  When I renamed the form and deployed it via "upload form template" in central admin (my form has managed code and requires full trust) I was then able to associate the new content type of that version of the form with the document library and when I selected that one from the "new" button in my doc lib, the form opened ok in the browser.

Thanks for your help...
0