[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you rename a domain in sbs 2008 (root domain)

Posted on 2010-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My company is changing names and needs to change the domain name on the server sbs 2008. We don't have in house IT yet I have some skills , past network admin. Is it possible to perform this task without a reinstall? I need step by step instructions. No help with google.
0
Comment
Question by:silverstarguy
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33487301
Okay. I renamed a Windows 2008 forest where Exchange 2008 was installed in the AD. Note that my procedure is only written for only one Exchange server in the organization, so I could not move sertain roles or mailboxes to another server.

Here it is:

1.Export all mailboxes, including the Public Folders to a PST.

2.Disable the incomming and outgoing mail traffic, so the content mailboxes can no longer be changed.

3.On the Exchange server, remove the link between the Offlice Address Book and Outlook V3 by enabling only the link to Outlook V4.
¿Set-OfflineAddressBook -Identity "<Offline Adderessbook name>" -Versions Version4
4.On the Exchange server, remove the link between the Offline Address Book then the Public folders.
¿Set-OfflineAddressBook -Identity "<Offline Adderessbook name>" -PublicFolderDistributionEnabled $false
5.On the Exchange server, remove the Offline Address Book.
¿Remove-OfflineAddressBook -Identity "<Offline Adderessbook name>"
6.On the Exchange server, remove the Public Folders.
¿Get-PublicFolder -Server "<Server name>" "\" -Recurse -ResultSize:Unlimited | Remove-PublicFolder -Server "<Server name>" -Recurse -ErrorAction:SilentlyContinue
¿Get-PublicFolder -Server "<Server name>" "\Non_Ipm_Subtree" -Recurse -ResultSize:Unlimited | Remove-PublicFolder -Server "<Server name>" -Recurse -ErrorAction:SilentlyContinue
¿Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server "<Server name>" | fl
7.On the Exchange server, disable all mailboxes.
¿Get-Mailbox | Disable-Mailbox
8.On the Exchange server, uninstall Exchange.

9.On the Exchange server, delete the folder “C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server”

10.On the DNS server, create new DNS-zones:
1.Change the old domain- and the _msdcs- DNS zone to be stored in a .dns-file.
2.Copy the old .dns-files with the name of the new domain.
3.Replace all entries in the new .dns-file to comply with the new domain.
4.Add the new domain in DNS, using the new .dns-files.
5.Change the new domain- and the _msdcs- DNS zone to be stored in Active Directory.
6.Let the new domain- and the _msdcs- DNS zone to accept only secure updates.
11.On the DC, rename the domain:
1.Run “rendom /list” to generate a state file named Domainlist.xml. This file contains the current forest configuration.
2.Edit the state file, changing the <DNSname> and <NetBiosName> fields to the desired values for the new domain name.
3.Run “rendom /showforest” to show the potential changes; this step does not actually make any changes.
4.Run “rendom /upload” to upload the rename instructions to the configuration directory partition on the domain controller holding the domain naming operations master role. The instructions are then replicated to all other DC’s in the forest. Once replicated to all DC’s, the rename instructions are ready to be carried out. You can force replication by using the “repadmin /syncall” command.
5.Run “rendom /prepare” to verify the readiness of each domain controller in the forest to carry out the rename instructions. This should contact all DC’s successfully and return no errors before proceeding.
6.Run “rendom /execute”, this again verifies readiness of all DC’s, then preforms the rename action on each one. There will be a service interruption during this period. Upon completion domain controllers will be rebooted. If an error occurs on a DC during this phase, the entire transaction is rolled back. Any DC’s that don’t complete successfully after this phase must be demoted and removed from service. Don’t forget to log in using the new credentials!
7.Run “gpfixup /olddns: <Old DNS name> /newdns:<New DNS name>” and “gpfixup /oldnb: <Old flat name> /newnb:<New flat name>” to refresh all intradomain references and links to group policy objects.
8.Reboot DC once and then reboot client computers and member servers twice to obtain new domain name. Because the GUID’s of the domain remain the same during the rename process, domain membership is not affected. The DNS suffix of the client machines will also be updated assuming the default option of “Change primary DNS suffix when domain membership changes” is enabled. Don’t forget to log in using the new credentials!
9.Run “rendom /clean” to remove references of the old domain name from Active Directory.
10.Run “rendom /end” to unfreeze the forest configuration and allow further changes. This was frozen during the rendom /upload step.
12.On the DC, prepare the forest for Exchange.
¿setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:"<Organization name>"
13.On the Exchange server, install Exchange

14.Mail enable all users then needs a mailbox.

15.Import all PST’s into the correct mailbox.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33487402
No idea if the above comment will work - but officially, you CANNOT change an SBS domain name without a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33489187
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33494843
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33494853
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33494856
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33494866
Check this for domain rename requirement for windows 2008.
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816848(WS.10).aspx 
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34514880
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0