Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 as a print server

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, to save money, I would like to install a Windows 7 Pro box as a print server vice a 2008 box. Are there any max connection limitations (I believe XP or 2000 Pro limited you to 10 connections)? Probably looking at 25 people connected to the heavier-used printers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OGDITAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33487262
Going to have the same limit of 10.  A small network printer would be your better option for $89
0
 

Author Comment

by:OGDITAdmin
ID: 33487304
The printers are network printers with NICs, I want to install the printers using TCP ports on the W7 box and then sharing them and listing in the directory. This way the user doesn't have to know the IPs or what kind of printer it is, they just find it in AD and click on it and it does everything. Is there still a limit of 10 even though the "printer" isn't physically connected to the W7 box?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DewFreak earned 500 total points
ID: 33487358
This is from the Windows 7 Software License terms:

f.      Device Connections. You may allow up to 20 other devices to access software installed on the licensed computer to use only File Services, Print Services, Internet Information Services and Internet Connection Sharing and Telephony Services.

You can see it on your PC buy going to start and typing winver in the search box then click on Microsoft Software License Terms and scroll down to Section 3 f. - Device Connections
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33487362
I believe it is 20 connections on windows 7.  You can verify this as follows.

Go to Start > Run and type winver then click on Microsoft Software License Terms and scroll down to Section 3 f. - Device Connections
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OGDITAdmin
ID: 33487582
Thanks, that answered my question.
0