Solved

HP P212 Mirrored Raid

Posted on 2010-08-20
12
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Experts
This is kind of a general question of does it work.
I have a 500GB single drive connected to a HP P212 raid card.  Not raided or anything just a standalone drive.  
If i add a second 500GB drive identical to the first can i mirror them without having to reload the OS or image it or anything? Just place the drive in and turn mirroring on?
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
Comment Utility
If the OS is Windows, you can mirror them through disk manager. If not, you will probably have to reload if you try to create a mirrored array in the adapter after the fact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Mirror through disk manger?  Isnt that the windows software mirror?  A P212 is a hardware RAID controller...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
Comment Utility
It matters not.... if you have two JBOD disk attached to a RAID controller, you can still use OS mirroring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Why would i ever want to use software mirroring over hardware mirroring?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
Comment Utility
Mainly if you arent using a hardware controller.. You should always use hardware where you can.
A software mirror can be done without a reload.

Casey
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gikkel
gikkel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, shouldnt be an issue (dependant on original setup).  Since you were originally using the raid controller, the drive is likely configured as a single drive in raid 0 (which is how most hardware controllers let you create an array with a single drive).  More importantly, windows is already using the raid driver.
Basically all you need to do is add the new drive, boot to windows, and use the array configuration utility to mirror the array.  You can also use orca (option rom) for configuration.  Many times HP requires the battery-backed write cache upgrade for online raid level migration, but typically isn't necessary to mirror a drive.  
Always create a backup before attempting any hardware configuration changes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
Comment Utility
Before you follow qikkel's advice, which I am not saying is wrong... but it could be, make sure your data is backed up. HP array controllers can be contrary and you could end up reloading anyway.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
gikkel is right but I think you will need BBWC even to migrate from RAID 0 to RAID 1, you can't do it with ORCA though, have to use the ACU to migrate RAID levels. You highlight the array in logical view and in the right hand pane there should be the option to add the disk, then you highlight the logical disk and the option to migrate RAID level appears. It's context sensitive, if you don't have the right thing highlighted the optinos aren't there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
Comment Utility
Found in the documentation that it requires the BBWC to be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Thanks, but I think you should split points with glikel. It is a single drive in RAID 0 at the moment as far as the software is concerned as it has the right metadata on it.
0