Solved

Windows XP Pro OEM Prebuilder Media download from Microsoft website.

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi there,

I once found where to download a model number specific Windows XP OEM installation CD on Microsoft website. Now, I lost that link.

It would be appreciated if you could provide it for me.

Thanks,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brd24gor
brd24gor earned 100 total points
ID: 33487744
I think they took down the XP Pro stuff and have replaced it with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33487823
But I accessed this page 2 months ago.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 33487902
Hard to believe it would be on the Microsoft site since the OEM's handle this themselves.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33488058
It is true! I was there, but was stupid ennuf to loose the URL.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 33491377
They are all on the secure download pages.
Which subscription plan were you using?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33491452
Found it!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326246/en-us

Thanks for contributing,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33491470
Reason for grade:
Solution was not found by experts, but rather by the member.

Points were devided considering efforts and/or the level of positive contrinution.

Thanks for your contribution,
Rene
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33492374
My mistake  - I thought you were after the System Builder .iso images not a link to reorder media.
Thanks for the points though.
0