Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best CRM for Small 1-3 person IT Firm

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
What is the best CRM for a small IT 1-3 person IT firm based on price and options.


Accounting
Scheduling
Ticket
email?
knowledge base
etc


what do you guys use?
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33487982
For something that small, look at cloud solutions. On premises is great for larger shops where they have enough users to distribute the up-front costs (thus per user costs go down), but 1 to 3? TCO will be high.
I'm in the process of evaluating zoho's new CRM offering for potential clients. So far I like it and I think it may fit your needs.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33488215
Look at Microsoft CRM Online.

Will give you what you want as well as very good integration with Office!

you can get a 30 day free trial as well

http://www.microsoft.com/online/dynamics-crm-online.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33490036
I have found that good CRM packages are crap at accounting, and good accounting packages are crap at CRM

Commit CRM http://www.commitcrm.com/ is specially designed for IT, and can export directly to some accounting packages

We use a Commit/Quickbooks combination and it works beautifully.
0