?
Solved

Using Treeview to list active directory items

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have never used treeview, but have a need for it to list items in active directory.  How do you set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33487678
Are you on the DC? Or looking at the drive with the domain on it for the DC?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33487749
The following link has the code which does what you want:

http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=555544

0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 33487861
I will just be on a workstation not the dc.

I'm looking at that code now to see if I can import that or get it to work.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gbarcalow
ID: 33488182
What are you trying to list? Users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 33488522
I was hoping to be able to see all the ou's and cn's.  Then be able to click on the cn I need to change some properties for that cn.  I like the tree idea because they can be in many differant places and the users can just drill down to the cn they need.  I can then limit them to only change the properties I need them to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 33489523
Wow, this is going to work out great.  Thanks for the link.
0