Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php best way to redirect

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I was wondering what the best way is to redirect a user after they have submitted a form. currently after submitting the form a user would have to sit at a blank php page.

I need it to redirect after some operations are performed.

whats the best way?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Solutionabc
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meagain35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33487732
typically using the header() function is quick and easy.
<?php
if ($_POST) {
  [the code you have for handling the submit]
  ....
  ....
  //Ok done, lets move them on.
  header(Location: "http://somewhere_else_but_here");
}
?>
<html>
<body>
page content
</body>
</html>

This would be placed at the top of the page after all your post work is done.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 33487733
header('Location', 'http://.../index.php');
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33487795
You can also use http_redirect() which is more forgiving if you happen to send output out to the page before you redirect.

It is part of the http extension, but if you have pecl or pear installed, pretty simple to add.

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.http-redirect.php

pear install pecl_http

http extension included many other powerful functions as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33488020
What if I do not want to redirect right away and wait about 7 seconds?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33488055
PHP offers a "sleep()" function, i.e sleep(7).
0