Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange users not receiving email

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My exchange 2007 users stopped receiving email today. I went through the troubleshooting assistant and it failed the exchange mail acceptance test with error 4.3.1 insufficient system resources. The drive where the mail store is located has plenty of space, so I poked around the web and found out I needed to edit the edgetransport.exe.config file to resolve this. Apparently changing enableresourcemonitoring from true to false will do the trick. Only problem is that when I make the change, I can't save the file. I get "cannot create the C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin\EdgeTransport.exe.config file. Make sure the path and filename are correct"
Stuck here.
0
Comment
Question by:thinbuckle
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tomex07 earned 600 total points
ID: 33487892
Maybe the file is in use. Try to stop the Exchange Transport Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinbuckle
ID: 33487911
I did stop all exchange services and tried again, but got the same result.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
ID: 33488164
It possibly a permission issue on the folder. Check if the account you are logued with has write/modify rights on this specific folder.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 150 total points
ID: 33488212
The two issues are very likely related. I wouldn't change the config file, but whatever is preventing you from saving the file (permissoins issue, corrupt/failing dirve, etc) is also preventing Exchnage from saving emails. Something significant has happend or changed on the partition that holds the exchange config and data.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinbuckle
ID: 33488365
Got it. Created a new file and replaces instead of just editing. Restarted services and I'm back up. Thx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomex07
ID: 33488385
Do you receive email now?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinbuckle
ID: 33489040
yes, thanks.
0