Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iSCSI drive access

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an IBM iSCSI DS3300 with dual controllers connected to two IBM x3650 M3's. I created one LUN and assigned it to a group which includes my two 3650's... Host1 and Host2, both 2008R2. On Host1 I initialized the drive and it became available and I am able to use the drive now. Host2 automatically shows the new drive and I can use it. The problem is that what I create on Host1 can not be seen on Host2 and vice versa. Did I miss something in my config?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490686
You have to make sure that you provide access controls to the LUNs (same concept as zoning in the fibre channel world).  

Keep in mind that unless you configure MCS (windows clustering) you cannot share LUNs as Windows 2008 is by default not designed for shared storage and doing such can cause data loss.  In a typical environment you create LUNs per server and do not share them unless you are using clustering.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 33491498
This will not work. You can't mount block-oriented devices in R/W mode on multiple computers.   (Read-only is OK).
Reason is w/o any special software to detect when a host writes to it, and flush I/O, then the two systems will not detect changes made by the other.
0