?
Solved

How to prevent loading XPS Document Writer printer from local computer to Terminal Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
5,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

We have large amount of XPS Document Writer and WebEx document loader in our Terminal Server. These virtual printers are redirected from client local machine to terminal server 2003. All clients are running on Windows XP.

How can I prevent these printers loading into Terminal Server? I can't uncheck the "Printers" option in Remote Desktop Client, because we need to redirect some real printers to Terminal Server on client login.

The reason why I want to prevent these unnecessary printers is: The event log is filled with Print warning messages and the registry is currupted. Eventually the server hags frequently. (This is a follow up to my recent question - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26418489.html)

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Gibson earned 400 total points
ID: 33488063
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR]
"RedirectDefaultPrinterOnly"=dword:00000001

Save that as a .REG and run it...however you need to do it on every client :(
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 600 total points
ID: 33489902
You could change the "print server" settings to only show "Errors" and not warning or informational events.

In the printers and faxes folder, click on File > Server Properties.  Then, go to the Advanced tab.  Un-check all options for logging except the one for errors: this will significantly reduce the number of print-related events that are logged on the server.

You can always select that option again if you need more logging to diagnose a problem later on.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33490016
@tombert3,

Your registry hack only applies to clients and it's look like it will block all the printers from being redirectd.  I'm looking for a solution on server side. Is there any way to prevent these kind of virtual servers (XPS Document Writer / WebEx Document loader) redirecting from client?

@Spike99,

I didn't know the option at that you said. File > Server Properties - At least I can prevent these kind of information to appear in Event Log.

The Event log is filled with Print error messages. The below are the major issues at Event log.

Type: Error
Event ID: 1111
Driver TPS APW Fax Printer required for printer APF Fax Printer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

Type: Warning
Event ID: 8
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (from SUPPORT) in session 10 was purged.

Type: Error (TermServDevices)
Event ID: 1111
Driver Lanier MP C3500/LD435c PCL5c required for printer Lanier MP C3500/LD435c PCL5c is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 600 total points
ID: 33490061
Yeah, those event ID 1111 errors are when a driver for a local printer isn't on the server indicating that this printer won't be redirected.

If people don't use them, you can remove the WebEx and XPS printers and their drivers so you won't get any more of those "printer was purged" warnings.  But, then you'd get more of those Event ID 1111 errors. You can un-check the option to log printer errors too, if you don' t want to see those either.

Those Event ID 1111 errors are very helpful when trouble-shooting issues with redirected printers, but you can always turn error logging back on again when you need to troubleshoot a specific issue.

Alicia
0