Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL message id

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what is the meaning of the value of this found in Log file viewer?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33488060
can you re phrase your question?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33488306
the code value in the column (see attached)- what is the significance of it. there was no error in those steps.
msg.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Banthor
Banthor earned 700 total points
ID: 33488376

Select * from sys.Messages

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1300 total points
ID: 33488383
SELECT * FROM sys.messages
where language_id = 1033 and message_id IN (5060,3014)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33489282
Thanks experts.
0