Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Room Account Read Only

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have room mailboxes setup in our Exchange 2007 environment.  I have delegates setup to manage the rooms.  However, we have a group of secretaries that need read-only permission to the room calendars too.  Is there a way to make an AD group and give it read-only rights to these room calendars?  These secretaries need to be able to see the actual meetings in the calendar, but not delete them or create new ones.
Just so you know, I know how to use the "Scheduling Assistant" in Outlook 2007, but I need them to see more information about the actual meetings.
0
Comment
Question by:Robins_Morton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490673
I don't believe there is another way to set read-only permissions other than on the calendar permissions when you open the mailbox with outlook.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490684
You can have more granular control of permissions on Outlook calendars by right clicking the calendar, clicking properties, then clicking on the Permissions tab. Click Add users and add the secretaries to the list of users, then setting the permission levels you want. I believe you can only use distribution groups to grant permissions for share calendars, though I could be wrong about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 33510329
So can I log in as me (domain admin) and then set the permissions from my Outlook or do I have to log in as the room account.   As I recall, the room mailboxes are disabled when they are created.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33510341
As long as you are attached to the mailbox you wish to set permissions are you can login as whoever you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 33510638
Thank you, I'll go from there!
0