Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connections to Terminal Server are not giving me the maximum bandwidth

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have two sites (main and secondary) point to point with MPLS cloud configuration with internet.  Each location has 3 bonded T1's for a total of 4.5Mbs from site to site.  There are 20 users at the secondary site that connect to the main server through Terminal Services for our main application.  

If I run a speed test out to the internet locally from any PC, I get upwards of 4Mbs up and down.  When I run the same tests from a remote session, I get about 1.5Mbs down and less than 256k uploads.  We are downloading images and need the bandwidth available but can't seem to get the throughput on the remote sessions.

Is terminal services limited for bandwidth use?  Is there a way to change the limit to a maximum available bandwidth on all sessions?  

0
Comment
Question by:IgaravidezK
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 900 total points
ID: 33488217
You will never see the same speeds from a terminal services session that you see from a local session. Speedtests typically run a script source of some kind for testing a download and evaluating speed and the latency involved with running that code over remote sessions results in slower responses.

Although thin, a remote desktop session has network overhead of its own.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33488241
1) Use the newest RDP client version 7

2) Try alternatives such as VNC

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 600 total points
ID: 33488604
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IgaravidezK
ID: 33496942
Good explanations.  I understand the process now.  I got a budget to look into XenDesktop.  Hopefully I don't have to worry  about RDC's for too long.


Thanks
0