Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry email address lookup on Domino Notes

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a way to tell on a BlackBerry, when the BlackBerry is performing a lookup for an email address in Domino Notes whether it is pulling that info from the BES or from Domnio Notes?

Domino Notes with BES installed in environment.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wyatt2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33488231
BES always uses Domino for lookups via the address book on the Domino or Local personal address book.

You usually can choose to do a lookup or not.


It is not a good idea to have duplicate addresses that appear local and in the Domino Directory

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33489956
Yeah thats absolutely correct. Basically BES uses the Messaging Agent to perform lookups. If you are getting issues with lookup then you can search out the MAGT logs on the BES server.

Also most of the time the BES and the Domino Servers are used to be configured in the same Domino Domain which uses the same NAB(Public Address Book)

Also you can refer to the BTSC for some of the known issues with lookups
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16628/BlackBerry_Messaging_Agent_KIL_1020307_11.jsp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wyatt2112
ID: 33519960
Thank you for the follow up.
0