?
Solved

After the Download of Windows Defender I cannot install the product?

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Having issues installing Windows Defender on my XP machine. I will get 3/4 of the way into the install and its crashes saying i don't have enough privileges, however i am the admin????

I have attached the screen shot!
3.png
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:100243196
ID: 33488246
Try runng the following AV / Malware utilities as I have seen malware change the registry to prohibit the installation of Windows defender:

Malware bytes - http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
HijackThis - http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/

If everything is clean then try:

http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin&tid=7c7a63b7-b432-42d3-ae79-0a82f188e102&cat=en_US_033e60ca-532f-4808-b36d-063ba4daafa5&lang=en&cr=US&sloc=&p=1

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33488406
Do you have any other security products installed?
Are you on SP3?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33488424
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33488431
That last post should have read how about security essentials?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
ID: 33488525
Found this on MS forums:

> When trying to install Windows Defender, I was getting the following error
> "Service 'Windows Defender' (WinDefend) failed to start. Verify you have
> sufficient privileges to start system services."

> My problem was due to Spyware or a virus. I got rid of the Spyware by using
> AVG and MalWareBytes but was still not able to install Defender (also I had
> never had Defender installed on the PC).

> Here is how I fixed it:
> Searched the Registry for any "Defender" entries. Found an entry under
> "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows Defender". When I tried to delete it
> (Windows Defender folder) I found I could not due to not enough rights. So I
> right-clicked the folder selected "Permissions" for this folder and gave the
> Administrator FULL rights (it had only READ). I was then able to delete this
> registry folder.After this I was able to install Windows Defender without any
> problems. I believe that the Spyware or virus I got added this entry to the
> registry to prevent me from installing Windows Defender.



Also check out this:

http://smartnetadmin.blogspot.com/2010/08/error-1920-windows-defender-service.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisamy
ID: 33488795
Hi Friend,

1. Go to C:\Program Files\Windows Defender
2. Run "MSASCui.exe"
3. You will see a window saying that Windows Defender is not running. (Sorry, I don't remember the exact wording)
4. Click on the part at the end of the message that looks like a link and says something like "start Windows Defender"

That should do it.
0