Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain controller win 2k upgrade to 2010

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have our domain controller at windows 2000 but all other servers at windows 2003.
I would like to upgrade out domain controller by purchasing another server but the only servers I can purchase seem to have windows 2008 preinstalled.  I was wondering how nice windows 2008 is playing with windows 2003 and in addition, I have an application that right now the vendor is not compatible with anything above windows 2003 for server.
0
Comment
Question by:jockbir
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Calhoun
ID: 33488475
If you can find a server where the OS software purchased with it is through the open or select software channel instead of the OEM software channel, you should have downgrade rights to install previous version of the software.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4F4B3CFD-7F4E-46CB-8117-8275F7683D3F&displaylang=en&displaylang=en

Then, to see how to get the install bits and keys, go to:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/downgrade-rights.aspx

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:100243196
ID: 33488492
We have a mix of W2K3 R2 and W2K8 R2 DCs in our environment and there are no issues.

Have you looked into purchasing a Dell server? They provide a first time configuration CD (Dell Systems Build and Update Utility) that lets you perform a number of first time configuration options and choose from numerous Operating Systems  including W2K3 Server R2. You still need a W2K3 R2 installation CD but all the server specific drivers are included on the Dell CD

Windows 2k3 server R2 will be supported by microsoft until 2015 so you should be alright for a while.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33488502
well if you only have 1 server 2000 domain controller you can add the second domain controller with server 2008 and run them in server 2000 domain functional level.  Once everything is working fine you can dcpromo down the 2000 server and leave only the 2008 jsut make sure all the FSMO roles are transfered, and then raise the domain functional level to 2003.

also you should have 2 domain controllers if you already do not have.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx
0