?
Solved

How to center text in grid table printout in FileMaker Pro 11

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am new to FileMaker.
I am using the Table View.
If I click on individual cells (column and row intersection), I can center that individual cell, but I don't see how to center the column (field).

0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33488382
Hi Alex972

I am not sure you can format the list view, but you can export it to excel and then perform that function.

Hope that helps

Tom

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 33488578
Thanks for the input, but for this report I am trying to stay within FileMaker.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomDroz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33488589
Hi Alex972
In that case create a layout or report that looks lake the table view
then you can format it as you wish

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 33488746
Thanks, I will go that route.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 33488754
To make your layout look/ feel like Table View:

In Browse mode, go to View/ View as List, this will give you a similar looking 'list' view

In layout mode, put some text in the Header portion of the layout (at the top) that describes each column (i.e., Name, Colour, etc., etc.)

Still in layout mode, click on one of your new column headings to select it, then go to Format/ Button SetUp

From the list on the left (in the new window that just popped open), scroll down to the Found Set section and select 'Sort Records'

On the right hand side, click 'Specify sort order' and select the field that represents the column heading by double clicking it to make it jump to the right hand box (also select ascending or descending as you prefer)

Close that window, then select 'Perform without dialog' before closing that window also.

To test it, go to Browse Mode and click on your column heading - your list should sort by that column!

Now, repeat for each column heading and you will have a sortable list view, similar to (but not exactly the same as) the Table View.  As ThomDroz says, you can format the fields on this layout however you wish.

0