Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get Server 2003 to read my WD 2TB USB HDD?

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When plugged in and powered on, the drive does not show up under My Computer. It does show up in Disk Management but under status "not initialized." When I go to initialize it, I get an error saying the drive is write protected.

Under Device Manager, all drivers are installed and working correctly. The drive shows up correctly under the hard drives section as well and the condition is "working properly."

How do i initialize the disk and have it show up with a drive letter under My Computer?
Also, I can't find any option to format it.
0
Comment
Question by:escalation
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33488640
Well there may be an issue of maximum Drive size for a 32 bit system.

You may have to use GPT to access this drive, as a standard partition may be beyond your OS capacity.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33488653
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33488673
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:escalation
ID: 33488783
I know for a fact that Server 2003 can handle 2TB drives as I've used them in the past with other servers successfully. This is a single USB drive but I can't initialize it at all. Also, this is a remote physical server with no ilo or drac.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33488826
As long as it is not over 2 TB, and you know that sizes are estimates.

It could also mean a bad drive or interface.

Can this be tested on another machine ?

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 33489156
Yeah, connect it to another machine and see if the drive is usable there. The fact that you could not initialize it points to bad drive as a possible cause.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akramryk
ID: 33490678
Dear recently I got the similar issue on win 2000 server, it was not reading my SATA disk but it was visible in storage and drives. I just installed all service packs and updates. After reboot the disk was working fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33491101
Windows 2003 is much newer than Windows 2000 and I doubt it could be the problem.
BTW, was it dynamic or GPT drive on machine you took it from?
0