Solved

Java DBCP "java.lang.NullPointerException"

Posted on 2010-08-20
10
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When i compile the test.java it return

Failed to finalize JDBC task:
java.lang.NullPointerException
      at Test.main(Test.java:38)

i need experts help. thanks


Test.java
ConnectionManager.java
Configuration.java
NewFile.xml
0
Comment
Question by:aaronyeo22
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33488616
Check your log
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33489153
you never initialise your ConnectionManager
add this before you try and get a connection

ConnectionManager manager = new ConnectionManager(new Configuration());
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronyeo22
ID: 33491245
where to check my log. CHEJ


conn = ConnectionManager.ds.getConnection(); Savant
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33491456
>>where to check my log. CHEJ

Wherever your logging system is configured to print (impossible to tell from here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronyeo22
ID: 33492219
i used window 7. So what to do now

thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33492507
>>i used window 7.

That's not relevant
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronyeo22
ID: 33492579
So, what should i do now. I really need to solve this problem.


thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33492675
The first thing you should do is to find out about your logging, as i mentioned. What errors are you getting now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronyeo22
ID: 33492919
is it the CBS log file
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 33493265
did you try my suggestion, that should fix your error
0