Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export user names from Active Directory groups?

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a request that requires me to show a list of all the user names in a specific group, and I am not sure which way is easier. Can someone place point me in the right direction. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:c000410
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33488803
In AD, highlight the OU that contains the users you want to export.

Click Actions > Export
Select the location and name of the file to create.

That's it!

Al
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Waseems earned 200 total points
ID: 33488914
dsget group "cn=group1,ou=ou1,dc=domain1,dc=com" -members | dsget user -full >yourfile.txt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Waseems
ID: 34327351
any feedback, can you close the question please
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 34327559

Need -expand  (For the -members parameter, displays the recursively expanded list of members of the group)
dsget group "cn=ALLbadBoys,ou=MyOU,dc=mydomain,dc=com" -members  -expand

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731202(WS.10).aspx

Bye Gastone Canali
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689898
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0