Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spice Works

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed spice works on a cllients computer to monitor network for issues.
I have to use log me in to check it out side of his network.  Can I check it with out useing log me in.
If so how can I do that I have attempted

Accessing Spiceworks via https

You'll need to point your external DNS to an available IP and configure your firewall to NAT that to your SW server on port 443 (or the secure port you are using). Then you can access Spiceworks remotely by navigating to: https://IPADDRESS:PORT You don't need to include the port number if you are using port 443. top

He does not have a VPN so I guess I may want to try himachi...


Thank you
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:kalkaskageek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 33488758
I don't understand you questino, you have the answer in it !?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Commandosk
ID: 33488763
Does he have public IP address from ISP?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scanman999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33488782
"You'll need to point your external DNS to an available IP and configure your firewall to NAT that to your SW server on port 443 (or the secure port you are using). Then you can access Spiceworks remotely by navigating to: https://IPADDRESS:PORT You don't need to include the port number if you are using port 443. top "


Find the port you used when installing SpiceWorks and go on your firewall, open the external port number you have towards the ip of the SpiceWorks box.
That's it !

Then from outside your network, you can type http://YOUR_EXTERNAL_IP:PORTNUMBER

Cheers,
Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalkaskageek
ID: 33490092
Thank you for the answer
Dead on what i was needing.
0