[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printiing in Outlook custom header

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to print custom text on the print out based on the outlook folder.  If I print a message from inbox it the word Message would be printed on the printout, if printed from contact folder the word contact would be printined on the print out.

Thanks
carlos
0
Comment
Question by:sprint239
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 375 total points
ID: 33495135
You need to develop your own code. Script code examples to build from here:
http://www.outlookcode.com (download Sue’s code examples)
http://www.slovaktech.com/code_samples.htm
http://www.cdolive.com/code.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33496416
A better option??
see: configure outlook custom message views
                   http://www.brighthub.com/office/collaboration/articles/1692.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sprint239
ID: 36307844
Not completely what I was looking for but was able to adapt.
0