Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i fix 20525 error code on HP printers

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
so far three times today i have had multiple HP printers become a brick. basically it prints OK then out of know where the screen gets dark an error saying service error 20525 unable to print report comes up. the only way to fix it is turning it off and on again. the buttons become useless so there's no other options
0
Comment
Question by:ExpertJosiahA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489003
What model are these printers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ExpertJosiahA
ID: 33489065
4005 and 4350n i also get a 49.ff04 error as well
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brisquet
brisquet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489122
The 20.xxxx error is insufficient memory meaning the printer received more data than it can process or the print job is too complex and may need to add more memory to the printer.

The 49.xxxx errors refer to a firmware error on both models:

A critical firmware error has occurred that
caused the processor on the formatter to
abort the operation.
This type of error can be caused by invalid
print commands, corrupt data, or invalid
operations.
In some instances, electrical noise in the
cable can corrupt data during transmission
to the printer. Other causes include poorquality
parallel cables, poor connections, or
specific software programs.
Sometimes, the formatter itself is at fault,
which is usually indicated by a 79 Service
Error.

Is it a certain file or program that you use when you get the error?

You may need to do a firmware update on those machines and worst case the formatter has died.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ExpertJosiahA
ID: 33489166
i thought it was because it happened while we were trying to print paychecks but now it seems to be happening on most print jobs from a variety of programs. i actually walked over to one of the printers that haven't been in use since i switched it off and on and the error occurred without a print job sent to it. i will look into that firmware update
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33492964
Sounds like you've got corrupt data in your PCL6 data stream to the printer.  It might help with troubleshooting if you unistalled the PCL6 drivers for one and replaced them with PCL5 which doesn't carry out as vigrouous an error check & see if that starts behaving normally (although you might start seeing print errors rather than software alerts).
 
Any recent updates to the software you are using to generate the print job or changes in printer drivers?
0