?
Solved

Xp only shows 3gb ram when another shows 3.75gb

Posted on 2010-08-20
15
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have 2 virtual VM that were built with xp 32bit. they both have sp3 loaded and they both have 4gb assigned to them. they are running on esx4i. I just find it odd that one reads 3gb ram ans they other is 3.75gb.  What in the OS is causing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33488953
Have you compared the amount of RAM allotted to graphics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 33488971
No, Where do I check that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keith_opswat
ID: 33489202
Type msinfo32.exe in the run area.

Windows XP 32 bit can only use up to 3 or 4 GB of RAM depending on the settings. However, it deducts the amount of RAm that your video card has. Say you have a 512mb video card you lose 512mb of your RAM to the video card that doesn't show up in windows anymore.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 33489240
So under msinfo32.exe- components-display. it says adapter ram is 4mb. This is on the system showing 3gb.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 33489264
"No, Where do I check that?"

Depends upon which VM software you're using. With VMware and VirtualBox you can change the amount of video graphics in the VM Settings when the VM is shut down.

21-08-2010-9-34-03-a.m..png
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 33489281
Clicked Submit too soon!

The procedure is similar in VMware.



21-08-2010-9-34-50-a.m..png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 33489323
I checked in the vmware esx side for the display adapter settings and it shows that it is configured for 4mb.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489349
If you click the "Request Attention" button above and ask for this question to be posted in the VMware and Virtualization zones you'll get more Experts with the right knowledge to look at this.

:)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33490640
In general it's a subject that has been discussed a number of times.  You may like to scroll through the following links.  
First, here's some good advice by expert garycase which may help>
"Can Windows XP handle >2Gig RAM?":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q__24491106.html

Further reading ...
How much ram can I install in a motherboard under Windows XP?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Q_23952232.html?cid=238#a23086997

"Windows memory detection":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23605838.html#a22117962

"BIOS shows 1GB of RAM but Windows only shows 256MB":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23487743.html#a21798685

Older threads covering XP memory upgrades from 1GB to 4GB...
"Max memory":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q__22510635.html

"Memory upgrade":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22978146.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33490666
So one option (mentioned in one of the above threads) is to go into the BIOS settings in both virtual VMs, and disable the OS install modes.  As stated the OS install mode limits the amount of ram the OS will see.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppdogs
ID: 33497769
address space is granted to external peripherals too. did you convert a physical machine? if so uninstalling. any unused peripheral drivers will free up RAM address space for the OS.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33509401
Check your c:\boot.ini in the XP that only shows 3GB of RAM. I bet it doesn't have the /PAE switch - you will need to add it to line you are booting from.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33509812
"bgoering" is correct; W2K-W2K3 is the same way...I've assisted a few others about this very issue and each time was the /PAE switch. The following URLs should help you check:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/pae/paemem.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/pae/paedrv.mspx (see 'Enabling PAE towards the bottom of the page)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33515576
Yes, the /PAE switch is mentioned in at least three of the listed links, in my comments above...
0