Solved

GPS inputs

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to input GPS unit with coordinates such as N 40° 57.484 - W 75 ° 15.091 instead U.S. address?
0
Comment
Question by:Cresco4956
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeadRatRacer
ID: 33491260
What type/model of GPS Unit do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dethbylt
ID: 33492578
^Agreed.  I am an avid GPS user, handheld and car, and there is no universal set of steps.  We need to know the exact make and model to respond properly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cresco4956
ID: 33493474
Magellan RoadMate 1440
tks in advance
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dethbylt
ID: 33493866
That version of the Roadmate doesn't allow Lat/Long entries.  There are hacks available for it, however, if you are willing to mess with the internal software.  One such hack:

http://www.gpspassion.com/FORUMSEN/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=127618
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cresco4956
ID: 33495719
can you recommend 1 or 2 model/make so i can input long/late easily?
Living in PA country site.... it would be helpful
tks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dethbylt earned 250 total points
ID: 33500172
I like the Garmin GPSMap series of handheld GPS devices.  They are capable of road or off-road navigation.  I use them for hiking and outdoor activities mostly, but they do a good job of road navigation (to lat/long as well as addresses).  Note that you can get them cheaper at a sporting goods store!

https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?cID=145&pID=63800

Check out the ETrex and Nuvi series while on the Garmin site.  I have a friend that has a Nuvi.  He can enter a lat/long, follow a road course, and then pull it out of the mount when he gets to the site and walk to the exact location of the coordinate.  The 500 series does the multi-mode travel (on and off road):

https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?cID=134&fKeys=FILTER_SERIES_NUVI500

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cresco4956
ID: 33501570
tka a lot
0