Solved

The statement terminated. The maximum recursion 100 has been exhausted before statement completion

Posted on 2010-08-20
14
2,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi i have the below sql code and i keep getting the error   "The statement terminated. The maximum recursion 100 has been exhausted before statement completion"

Any ideas why?
WITH cte AS (SELECT     dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.TicketID, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.CC, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.FormType, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.SubmittedOn, 
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.AcknBy, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.AcknOn, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.SubmittedBy, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.Status, 
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.isSubmitted, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.IndvACF2ID, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.PendOrPost, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.NoOfEmpl, 
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.Business, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.ReqType, CASE WHEN [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Fulfilled' OR
                                                    [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Cancelled' THEN [OneForm].[dbo].[vw_TFAM_SLA_Times].SLA_in_Min ELSE NULL 
                                                    END AS SLA_Minutes, CASE WHEN [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Fulfilled' OR
                                                    [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Cancelled' THEN [OneForm].[dbo].[vw_TFAM_SLA_Times].SLA_in_Min / 1440 ELSE NULL 
                                                    END AS SLA_Days
                             FROM         dbo.vw_TFAM_SLA_Times INNER JOIN
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL ON dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.TicketID = dbo.vw_TFAM_SLA_Times.ticketid)



    SELECT     TicketID, CC, FormType, SubmittedOn, AcknBy, AcknOn, SubmittedBy, Status, isSubmitted, IndvACF2ID, PendOrPost, NoOfEmpl, Business, ReqType, 
                            SLA_Minutes, SLA_Days, CASE WHEN FormType = 'BuildingPass' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'CancelAccess' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 4 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'NameChange' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'ChangeAccess' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'ETCChange' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'EmpStatusChange' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'New Access' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 15 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'Add Application' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 15 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'Cancel Home Access' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'Token Replacement – Lost/Damaged/Expired' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 15 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'NewHire' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'PassReset' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'ReactivationAccess' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'SharedDrive' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 7 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'SuspendAccess' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'TMChange' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'TransferIn' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'TransferOut' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 4 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'PositionChange' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'AccessExc' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Create New Generic Mail ID' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Delete Generic Mail ID' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Create New Distribution List' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 7 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Delete Distribution List' AND 
                            SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Change Distribution List' AND SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 ELSE NULL 
                            END AS SLA_Met, 
                            CASE WHEN FormType = 'AccessExc' THEN 'Access - Exception Process' WHEN FormType = 'BuildingPass' THEN 'Building Pass' WHEN FormType
                             = 'CancelAccess' THEN 'Cancel Access' WHEN FormType = 'ChangeAccess' THEN 'Change Access' WHEN FormType = 'EmpStatusChange' THEN 'Employment Status Change'
                             WHEN FormType = 'ETCChange' THEN 'Change to ETC Admin DB' WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' THEN 'Generic Email' WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess'
                             THEN 'Home Access' WHEN FormType = 'NameChange' THEN 'Name Change' WHEN FormType = 'NewHire' THEN 'New Hire' WHEN FormType = 'PassReset'
                             THEN 'Password Re-set' WHEN FormType = 'PositionChange' THEN 'Position/Role Change' WHEN FormType = 'ReactivationAccess' THEN 'Reactivation Access'
                             WHEN FormType = 'SharedDrive' THEN 'Shared Drive Access' WHEN FormType = 'SuspendAccess' THEN 'Suspend Access' WHEN FormType = 'TMChange'
                             THEN 'Team Manager Change Only' WHEN FormType = 'TransferIn' THEN 'Transfer In' WHEN FormType = 'TransferOut' THEN 'Transfer Out' END AS
                             FormName
     FROM         cte AS cte_1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:urir10
  • 7
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33488924
You can do this

WITH cte AS (SELECT     dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.TicketID, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.CC, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.FormType, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.SubmittedOn,
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.AcknBy, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.AcknOn, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.SubmittedBy, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.Status,
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.isSubmitted, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.IndvACF2ID, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.PendOrPost, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.NoOfEmpl,
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.Business, dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.ReqType, CASE WHEN [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Fulfilled' OR
                                                    [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Cancelled' THEN [OneForm].[dbo].[vw_TFAM_SLA_Times].SLA_in_Min ELSE NULL
                                                    END AS SLA_Minutes, CASE WHEN [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Fulfilled' OR
                                                    [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL.Status = 'Cancelled' THEN [OneForm].[dbo].[vw_TFAM_SLA_Times].SLA_in_Min / 1440 ELSE NULL
                                                    END AS SLA_Days
                             FROM         dbo.vw_TFAM_SLA_Times INNER JOIN
                                                    dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL ON dbo.vw_TFAM_ALL.TicketID = dbo.vw_TFAM_SLA_Times.ticketid)



    SELECT     TicketID, CC, FormType, SubmittedOn, AcknBy, AcknOn, SubmittedBy, Status, isSubmitted, IndvACF2ID, PendOrPost, NoOfEmpl, Business, ReqType,
                            SLA_Minutes, SLA_Days, CASE WHEN FormType = 'BuildingPass' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'CancelAccess' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 4 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'NameChange' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'ChangeAccess' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'ETCChange' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'EmpStatusChange' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'New Access' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 15 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'Add Application' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 15 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'Cancel Home Access' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess' AND ReqType = 'Token Replacement – Lost/Damaged/Expired' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 15 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'NewHire' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'PassReset' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'ReactivationAccess' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'SharedDrive' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 7 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'SuspendAccess' AND SLA_Days <= 3 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'TMChange' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'TransferIn' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'TransferOut' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 4 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'PositionChange' AND SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'AccessExc' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Create New Generic Mail ID' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 10 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Delete Generic Mail ID' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Create New Distribution List' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 7 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Delete Distribution List' AND
                            SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' AND ReqType = 'Change Distribution List' AND SLA_Days <= 5 THEN 1 ELSE NULL
                            END AS SLA_Met,
                            CASE WHEN FormType = 'AccessExc' THEN 'Access - Exception Process' WHEN FormType = 'BuildingPass' THEN 'Building Pass' WHEN FormType
                             = 'CancelAccess' THEN 'Cancel Access' WHEN FormType = 'ChangeAccess' THEN 'Change Access' WHEN FormType = 'EmpStatusChange' THEN 'Employment Status Change'
                             WHEN FormType = 'ETCChange' THEN 'Change to ETC Admin DB' WHEN FormType = 'GenericEmail' THEN 'Generic Email' WHEN FormType = 'HomeAccess'
                             THEN 'Home Access' WHEN FormType = 'NameChange' THEN 'Name Change' WHEN FormType = 'NewHire' THEN 'New Hire' WHEN FormType = 'PassReset'
                             THEN 'Password Re-set' WHEN FormType = 'PositionChange' THEN 'Position/Role Change' WHEN FormType = 'ReactivationAccess' THEN 'Reactivation Access'
                             WHEN FormType = 'SharedDrive' THEN 'Shared Drive Access' WHEN FormType = 'SuspendAccess' THEN 'Suspend Access' WHEN FormType = 'TMChange'
                             THEN 'Team Manager Change Only' WHEN FormType = 'TransferIn' THEN 'Transfer In' WHEN FormType = 'TransferOut' THEN 'Transfer Out' END AS
                             FormName
     FROM         cte AS cte_1
option (maxrecursion 10000)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33488938
tried it already and get the same error.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33488941
i should add that this code works fine in Production server but not in Dev
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33488952
i.e. add a OPTION MAXRECURSION at the bottom.

It looks like one of the VIEWS used in the CTE (vw_TFAM_SLA_Times OR vw_TFAM_ALL) OR both is using recursion and it has looped up to 100 times.  It is sometimes symptomatic of a wrongly written CTE, that will never end even if given the option to go to 10000 recursions.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33488992
yes i added that and still didnt do it. i also added it to the View
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33489087
All it means is that the data in production avoids the error.
As an example, if your cte is trying to follow a link from member->referer, and you have accidentally set up A->B->C->A, it will keep following its tail and never finish.
Without looking at the CTE in the views, can't comment on much except generally.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33489532
Thanks for the advice , i will recheck all views and functions and report back on monday as the stuff is at work.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33501466
i think i found the code that causes the error.
Below is one of the view i have and if i remove that line:
SUM(OneForm.dbo.[CalcMinutesSLA_TFAM](a.setdate, b.setdate)) AS SLA_in_Min

it then works fine
Before:
WITH cte2 AS ( SELECT     ticketid, setstatus, setdate, row_number() OVER (partition BY (ticketid)
ORDER BY setdate ASC) AS rn
FROM         [OneForm].[dbo].[TFAM_SLA_Times]
UNION

SELECT     TicketID, 'Submitted', SubmittedON, 0
FROM         [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL)
    SELECT     a.ticketid, SUM(OneForm.dbo.[CalcMinutesSLA_TFAM](a.setdate, b.setdate)) AS SLA_in_Min
     FROM         cte2 AS a LEFT JOIN
                            cte2 AS b ON a.ticketid = b.ticketid AND a.rn = b.rn - 1
     WHERE     (a.SetStatus = 'Submitted' OR
                            a.SetStatus = 'Acknowledged' OR
                            a.SetStatus = 'Pending')
     GROUP BY a.TicketID

After:
WITH cte2 AS ( SELECT     ticketid, setstatus, setdate, row_number() OVER (partition BY (ticketid)
ORDER BY setdate ASC) AS rn
FROM         [OneForm].[dbo].[TFAM_SLA_Times]
UNION

SELECT     TicketID, 'Submitted', SubmittedON, 0
FROM         [OneForm].[dbo].vw_TFAM_ALL)
    SELECT     a.ticketid
     FROM         cte2 AS a LEFT JOIN
                            cte2 AS b ON a.ticketid = b.ticketid AND a.rn = b.rn - 1
     WHERE     (a.SetStatus = 'Submitted' OR
                            a.SetStatus = 'Acknowledged' OR
                            a.SetStatus = 'Pending')
     GROUP BY a.TicketID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33501479
Here is the function CalcMinutesSLA_TFAM


ALTER FUNCTION [dbo].[CalcMinutesSLA_TFAM] (
 @startTime DATETIME,
 @endTime DATETIME
 ) 
returns int
as
begin
   declare @minutes int;
   
   
   declare @wdStartMins int, @wdLength int
   set @wdStartMins = 540; 
   set @wdLength = 480; 

   declare @fwd datetime, @lwd datetime
   set @fwd = dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins, datediff(d, 0, @startTime));
   if (@fwd < @startTime) set @fwd = @startTime;
      
   set @lwd = dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins+@wdLength, datediff(d, 0, @endTime));
   if (@lwd > @endTime) set @lwd = @endTime;
   
   ;with cteTable(st, et)
   as
   (
      select @fwd
           , case datediff(d, @fwd, @lwd) 
                when 0 then @lwd 
                else dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins+@wdLength, datediff(d, 0, @fwd)) 
             end
      union all
      select dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins, datediff(d, 0, st+1))
           , case datediff(d, st+1, @lwd) 
                when 0 then @lwd 
                else dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins+@wdLength, datediff(d, 0, st+1)) 
             end
      from cteTable
      where dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins, datediff(d, 0, st+1)) < @lwd
   )
    select @minutes = sum(datediff(mi, st, et))
   from cteTable C LEFT JOIN web_holidays H ON CONVERT(varchar,C.st,101) = H.HolidayDate   
   where left(datename(dw, st), 1) <> 'S'
   and st < et
   and H.HolidayDate IS NULL
   ;
   
   return coalesce(@minutes, 0);
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tickett
ID: 33529249
Can you explain what your function is doing? It looks like it's working out the number of minutes between (A) and (B) subtracting holidays from your pre-defined table. Maybe there is a way to achieve this without cte/recursion.

I'm not sure what the rules are around nested cte...

L
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 33530233
Try the code below - !! CAUTION !! - please test it thoroughly.

My guess is that CTE recursions are counted cumulatively for all recursive/embedded CTEs.  So if you have 3 levels of CTE and top level causes 2nd level to loop 50 times, 2nd level causes 3rd level to loop 80 times (80 days), you get 4000 recursions already without even looping on the top level.

Consider using while loops or other methods to reduce the number of CTE calls.
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[CalcMinutesSLA_TFAM] (
 @startTime DATETIME,
 @endTime DATETIME
 ) 
returns int
as
begin
	declare @minutes int;
	declare @startPlus1 datetime
	declare @endLess1 datetime
	-- work out the range for the full days in between
	select @startPlus1 = datediff(d, 0, @startTime+1),
			@endLess1 = datediff(d, 0, @endTime-1)
	-- check how many non-weekend days exist in this range
	select @minutes = 480 * (convert(int,@endLess1-@startPlus1)/7*5 + count(*))
	from master..spt_values
	where type='P' and number between 0 and datediff(d,
		@startPlus1+convert(int,@endLess1-@startPlus1)/7*7, @endLess1)
		and datename(dw, @startPlus1+number) != 'S'
	-- check how many non-weekend holidays exist in this range
	select @minutes = @minutes - count(*)
	from web_holidays
	where HolidayDate between @startPlus1 and @endless1
	  and left(datename(dw,HolidayDate),1) != 'S'
	-- adjust times for first/last days
	if datepart(hh,@startTime) < 9 set @startTime = datediff(dd,0,@startTime)+9.0/24
	if datepart(hh,@endTime) >= 17 set @endTime = datediff(dd,0,@endTime)+17.0/24
	if @startTime >= @endTime return coalesce(@minutes, 0);
	-- if start date is not a holiday and not a weekend, add minutes
	select @minutes = @minutes +
		datediff(mi, @startTime, datediff(dd,0,@startTime)+17.0/24)
	where not exists (
		select * from web_holidays
		where HolidayDate = datediff(dd,0,@startTime))
		and left(datename(dw,@startTime),1) != 'S'
	-- if end date is not a holiday and not a weekend, add minutes
	select @minutes = @minutes +
		datediff(mi, datediff(dd,0,@endTime)+9.0/24, @endTime)
	where not exists (
		select * from web_holidays
		where HolidayDate = datediff(dd,0,@endTime))
		and left(datename(dw,@endTime),1) != 'S'
	-- if start=end, we have counted the day twice, take 480 off
	select @minutes = @minutes - 480
	where not exists (
		select * from web_holidays
		where HolidayDate = datediff(dd,0,@endTime))
		and left(datename(dw,@endTime),1) != 'S'
		and datediff(d, @startTime, @endTime) = 0 -- same day
   return coalesce(@minutes, 0);
end
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33530241
This is how I read your original function
ALTER FUNCTION [dbo].[CalcMinutesSLA_TFAM] (
 @startTime DATETIME,
 @endTime DATETIME
 ) 
returns int
as
begin
   declare @minutes int;
   
   declare @wdStartMins int, @wdLength int
   set @wdStartMins = 540;  -- 9am
   set @wdLength = 480;  -- 8 hours, start+length=5pm

   declare @fwd datetime, @lwd datetime
   set @fwd = dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins, datediff(d, 0, @startTime)); -- 9am
   if (@fwd < @startTime) set @fwd = @startTime; -- start is later of 9am/@start
      
   set @lwd = dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins+@wdLength, datediff(d, 0, @endTime));
   if (@lwd > @endTime) set @lwd = @endTime; -- end is earlier of 5pm/@end
   
   -- this CTE sets up a day-by-day timetable by stepping through one day at a time.
   -- each day between start and end is one record 9am-5pm
   -- the first day starts: later of 9am/@start
   -- the last day ends: earlier of 5pm/@end (this can also be start day)
   ;with cteTable(st, et)
   as
   (
      select @fwd
           , case datediff(d, @fwd, @lwd) 
                when 0 then @lwd 
                else dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins+@wdLength, datediff(d, 0, @fwd)) 
             end
      union all
      select dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins, datediff(d, 0, st+1))
           , case datediff(d, st+1, @lwd) 
                when 0 then @lwd 
                else dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins+@wdLength, datediff(d, 0, st+1)) 
             end
      from cteTable
      where dateadd(mi, @wdStartMins, datediff(d, 0, st+1)) < @lwd
   )
   select @minutes = sum(datediff(mi, st, et))
   from cteTable C
   LEFT JOIN web_holidays H
	ON CONVERT(varchar,C.st,101) = H.HolidayDate   
   where left(datename(dw, st), 1) <> 'S' -- exclude weekends
   and st < et -- exclude negative ranges, only possible on first/last day
   and H.HolidayDate IS NULL -- exclude holidays
   ;
   
   return coalesce(@minutes, 0);
end
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33535142
This one kinda put me on track, thanks
0