Solved

how to remove old exchange client setting

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do i remove old exchange client setting
0
Comment
Question by:kaprielian
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
J0shJ0sh earned 250 total points
ID: 33489131
I think you are talking about removing the settings on a workstation.  If so, on the PC go into the control panel and go into the mail settings.  Delete profile that you no longer want.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Gillespie
Jamie Gillespie earned 250 total points
ID: 33489248
Backup the data first just in case
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:J0shJ0sh
ID: 33489280
Good point jamie gillespie.....

Keep in mind all data should be in exchange anyway and deleting the profile on a PC I believe does not delete the OST file.  I am not sure what happens to the NK2 file or any of the other outlook files though, so in what is always good advice do as jamie gillespie says and BACKUP, BACKUP, test your backup, and then delete!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489360
To map the NK2 file to a new profile, just rename it to match the profile name.

Always best practice to backup anyway, even if you think you can get away with it =)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33491037
you need to close MS Outlook and then go to control panel and then mail settings. by default should be exchange or outlook profile. before deleting make sure there is no pop3 account or any local setting and then delete it.

If you want to remove the files as well go to c:\documents and settings\[user name profile]\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook\  in this directory you need to delete all the files except any archive pst files. it is better to move them to backup directory. once you create new setting the exchange will create new files.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679994
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0