Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAM Reports different sizes.

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Microsoft Server 08 x32 SP2 Enterprise (fully up to date)
I have a server that has 16Gb of RAM, however...in the task manager, and resource monitor are showing as only 3 gigs.

When trying to change the page file size to something larger, we can't.
Under Performance Options --> Advanced shows as the total paging size for all drives as 3366MB,  Anything larger than 4096MB reports the following error.

"Enter a maximum page file size that is greater than or equal to the initial page file size, and less than 4096mb"

http://img706.imageshack.us/i/ss1mg.png/
http://img51.imageshack.us/i/ss2qc.png/
http://img651.imageshack.us/i/ss3fv.png/
http://img709.imageshack.us/i/ss4eo.png/ 
0
Comment
Question by:jat0369
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33489109
32 bit O/S will not support 16GB of RAM

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx

You need 64 bit O/S
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 33489154
Are you SURE this is the Enterprise version?     The memory limits you're seeing are consistent with Server 2008 Standard .... but Enterprise should "see" up to 64GB with the 32-bit version.

If it's definitely Enterprise then check your BIOS to see if it's set for an "install" mode -- some BIOS's allow limiting memory for OS installations -- and need to be reset for all the memory to be seen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jat0369
ID: 33489173
per the chart you sent, it's possible for Server08 x32 to run that much RAM, but PAE needs to be enabled.

I do believe that is the fix. Thank you sir.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489219
You need 64 bit, Enterprise or Datacenter version

I forget about the other versions, your system as it stands will not be able to pick up the memory from the sounds of it.
0