?
Solved

Repaint window slowness

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that is using IE6 for a third party application, and sometimes the controls like dropdown box, combo box etc will turn black, like if they had repaint issues. This is for a third party app that I support and I don't have the source code to, but I believe this is a workstation issue because it does not happen with other users.

Is there anything I can do on her PC, to make it run more efficient. Anything in Windows XP that I can do to help it paint the windows more effecient?
0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489356
i would start by updating your video card driver.

then uninstall any software that you don't specifically need.

disable any services that you don't specifically need

set the theme to classic, and disable the "themes" service

if your video settings are on 32bit try dropping to 16bit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 33491711
Do they all still use IE6? Or special reason why you stay on this version?
You can install higher version on XP (IE7 or IE8)
0