Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix XENServer Virtual Machine Backup Symantec BackupExec 2010 R2 Windows Agent

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When using Symantec Windows Agents to backup  physical servers you typically need to purchase an agent for that windows server.  Therefore there is a 1-to-1 ratio between the number of physical servers and the number of Symantec BE Windows Agents.  Let's say my cost is $400 per windows Agent.  If I had 10 physical servers them my cost would be $4000 to back them up via the windows agent.

In the XEN world I am running 10 virtual machines on a single physical server.  Does the cost remain $4000 or is my cost $400 for a single agent for a single physical server?

Lets forget the likelyhood that there is no Symantec XenServer Agent available.

My question is how you XEN admins handle your Symantec Agent cost in the VM scenario described above?

My business problem is the $400 agent cost per VM.

-Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:aprashar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 1000 total points
ID: 33491076
The cost does remain $4000.
With Hyper-V or VMware, for which an agent exists, you buy the host agent for one hosts and it allows you to install remote agents in all VM's on that host.

If the cost for all those Remote Agents is really too high, you could look into using scripts on XenServer to either create an offline or online backup and store them somewhere on 1 Windows host, which in turn you can back up with Backup Exec.
Example of a script using snapshots in XenServer 5.5 would be http://www.andy-burton.co.uk/blog/index.php/2009-08/citrix-xenserver-automated-live-vm-backup-to-windows-cifs-share/, and I'm sure you can find others out there.

The key to these scripts is test, test, test the restore - especially if your VM's are running Exchange or SQL for example.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33491181
hi Prasher,

There is one document that refers to backing up Xen server VMs for Netbackup

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122191

The other option is to use BSER 8.5 which supports Xen server backup

if you are ok to trial other vendors solutions then you can try CA ARCserve replication which can protect your Xen server and the VMs running on the same.

http://www.arcserve.com/us/replication/features-overview.aspx

regards
bhanu

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aprashar
ID: 33505149
I appreciate both responses and accept them as excellent advice.


-Ajay
0