Solved

create a shared folder on OSX server

Posted on 2010-08-20
12
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We have a bunch of mac laptops and a server running OS x 10.5.  We would like to create a company shared file with permissions for two groups on this server and make ti easy to access by our users.  On the windows side there are mapped drives to make accessing shared folders easy.  Is there something similar in OSX that we can us to facilitate this shared drive?
0
Comment
Question by:ccarmichael7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aparsons98 earned 167 total points
ID: 33490421
You can connect to the server and save your username and password in the keychain then just create a alias of the server's share. this will reconnect you to the share when you double click the alias.

just click "Go" then Connect to server
type in afp:// then the ip address of the server
enter username and pass click remember
then make the alias of the connection you have in finder

Let me know if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 33490683
If you select in the Finder the mounted network drive, you can drag it to the Dock (bottom of screen); to the right section, and it will make an alias there. From there it is very easy to connect to the network drive from there.

If your Mac network is all Open Directory, you may consider creating an 'auto mount' network drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33490899
the above have answered connecting the share once created, do you also need assistance creating the share to start with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarmichael7
ID: 33507302
Yes Please.  I am fairly new to the server side.  I'm sure I can figure it out, but an answer on how to create would be helpful!

Sorry to lag on the repsonse.  I will be onsite creating this share tomorrow.  S I will respond quicker moving forward.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aparsons98
ID: 33507748
go to the folder you want to share right click on it and go to get info. Under sharing tick the box share.

to add more permissions to the share then the the simple 3 at the bottom of get info screen you will need to go into server admin then click shares at the top then add premissions from there by clicking the plus sign at the bottom.

Remember to create network users only if its only set up as a file server. you can do that by going into system pref and accounts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aparsons98
ID: 33507762
This should help if you need more info

http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=437093
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 167 total points
ID: 33508413
You should be able to do this from the server admin tools and the workgroup manager for the OS X server. You should not need to do anything directly on the file system of the server. You can install the admin and workgroup tools on a mac desktop or do this directly on the tools installed on the server.

I am on the road at the moment but will try to post a walkthrough.  The server admin guide from Apple's web site (support) details the necessary steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarmichael7
ID: 33526888
Please do!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33526900
I will be able to work on that tomorrow..

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 166 total points
ID: 33528586
Creating the shared folder should be about the same as the steps I posted in this thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/Q_26359177.html
(scroll down for screen shots).

The Server Admin Tools you can download from this link:
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1071
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33529814
@ccarmichael7
as stated above, @Mac2010 has provided a nice walkthrough on this already at the link.

Try this and feedback to us if you get further problems.

@Mac2010 - you just gave me half an hour :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccarmichael7
ID: 33534955
Thanks Guys that is straightforward from all of you.
0