Solved

football pool php application to import weekly schedules

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I created a php application that will manage a small football pool that we do.  The only thing is, that I have to manually enter the schedules for each football week into the database.  My concern is that if times and dates change, I may miss them and the program will not be accurate.
Does anyone know any feeds I could pull that data from, to ensure that it is kept accurate?  A feed that also updated with the winners of each game would be ideal.  I would also be interested in knowing a feed to pull the current vegas spreads for each week from.  I have looked all over, maybe I am just searching for the wrong thing.

Thanks in advance for all your help!
0
Comment
Question by:datzit
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 500 total points
ID: 33490745
what kind of football and what country?

look for rss feeds. you could use those or any xml files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 33491288
>> I would also be interested in knowing a feed to pull the current vegas spreads for each week from.

Maybe these addons could help you
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/13587/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/4337/

0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 33491772
american football, and I looked at those plugins, they are nice, but would still require me doing the data entry manually.  I definitely thing the RSS or XML feeds would work I just cant find any.  I have also never attempted to import data into a webpage via RSS, but I do not see that as too big of an obstacle.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33491950
I don't think you're searching for the wrong thing, but getting this kind of information in an RSS feed seems unlikely to me.  It costs a lot of money to aggregate, store, transmit and maintain this data.  If you put it into an RSS feed, you've just given away what you worked to create.  If you're talking about US NFL football, the schedules, games, scores and accounts of the games are the property of the NFL.  I'm sure they would not object to your enjoyment of this information, but gambling on football games is illegal in many places and if they provided this information to you, knowing that you intended to use it for gambling (even benign office betting) they might run afoul of the law.

You might be able to scrape some of the information from a page like this:
http://www.mahalo.com/2010-nfl-schedule

You might want to contact casino web sites and see if they will let you use their spreads - again, this is proprietary information and they own it, so they control your rights to use it.

best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 33492823
@ray:  that is actually the link that I got the schedules from in the first place.

We are talking about schedules posted to the public.... weekly schedules that allow the public to know when a game starts, and potentially who won it.  The link you provided is them "giving away what they created", whether it is done by means of a static webpage or a RSS feed is totally irrelevant.  You wasted your time writing the above answer (just as I am wasting mine replying to it), and answers like yours are exactly why I never use this site.  If i cared about any of the info you provided, it would have been in the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 33492836
http://www.cbssports.com/xml/rss
http://drmarcey.wordpress.com/2007/11/29/nfl-box-score-xml-format/
http://linesmaker.com/live_odds/feeds/xml/nfl_odds_xml.html     <--- odds and lines as well (bonus)

there are many more available as well, found a DB full of them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datzit
ID: 33492841
found the answer
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33493316
So what RSS feed did you find?
0