Solved

Can't install drivers on reformatted Dell Vostro 1510

Posted on 2010-08-20
26
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm trying to repair a Dell Vostro 1510 laptop. It was blue screening and all signs pointed at bad drivers (it worked in Safe Mode, etc.), so I reinstalled Windows (Vista Home Basic) figuring that was the quickest way to get it up and running.

It is still blue screening (STOP 0x0000008E - afd.sys) and can only stay up in Safe Mode. I have tried to download the necessary drivers from Dell, but every driver package has another error message. Here is a short list (The R # is the number that Dell puts on the driver packages.):

- Intel Video - R179778 - "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click OK to terminate the application."

- Seagate HD - R250352 - "A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."

I have run Memtest86, etc. There doesn't appear to be anything wrong with the hardware.

What should my next steps be?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssvarc
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
26 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hacktek
ID: 33489628
Have you tried to uninstall every driver you have in safe mode? Maybe your issue isn't a driver that isn't there but a driver that is.

Also, you could try a WinPE boot disk (http://www.ubcd4win.com/) to

1. Scan for viruses/malware.
2. Move the important stuff to an external usb drive so you can format and reinstall.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrystalMethod
ID: 33489635
I'd run a hard drive diag followed by a memory test, with the cd listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33489655
Hacktek:
 
The computer was reformatted.

CrystalMethod:

The memory test was done, as well as the Dell dis diagnostic. Every test was passed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrystalMethod
ID: 33489713
oops, missed that part of your post.

I'd try the seagate diag for the hard drive.

http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/seatools/SeaToolsforWindowsSetup-1202.exe

The Dell diag is kind of generalized daig.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33489779
Sounds like a RAM issue to me. Substitute sticks if possible, otherwise pull one at a time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrystalMethod
ID: 33489806
That's what I thought, but he's already run a memory diag, and it passed. This is gonna be an interesting one to figure out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SLynch1223
ID: 33490178
Could you post the dump file created by the blue screens?  It should be located in C:\Windows\minidump.  If you can't find it, just do a search for *.dmp.  From that, we should be able to help narrow down the cause and hopefully find a solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macga
ID: 33490198
Have you try to see if there is an updated version for the BIOS...

or resetting the BIOS back to default...

Best of luck

:o)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33490712
afd.sys : http://www.file.net/process/afd.sys.html
check if this helps :  http://www.vistax64.com/drivers/216667-did-not-load-driver-afd-sys-pc-not-booting-up-properly.html

you can test ifit runs in safe mode + networking
or disable the NIC in the bios, then install vista, then enable it again
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33490869
I don't think it is a driver issue. If someone has already stated this I apologizes. Even if you do reformat your hard drive and reinstall the OS, you would be able to see the monitor, it would just be a terrible resolution. Throughout by re-installation experiences this has always been the case (I have done this probably 60 times). That being said, computers are always doing something out of the ordinary. I am just letting you know I have never had this issue, and maybe you should try another area.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33490904
After reading several topics on the issue it appears to be registry error, hardware failure, virus, or driver error. I am sure everyone here has done their homework and read the same info. Like I said in my previous post, I have re-installed several OS on HD's before. The most recent was about 4-5 months ago. I am also running Vista (except mine is home premium). The reason I am telling you this is:

After I "re-installed" Vista and logged into the "fresh" install, I searched around the files system to notice there were old files from my previous installation. I was originally tipped of by the larger than normal size of HD space being used compared to the original amount when I bought the computer. I didn't choose to install on another partition, I chose to install over the original partition (this is what makes it strange). I have never seen this in any other OS except Vista. I don't know if it was a Virus that somehow corrupted the Repair Partition or what. If I were you I would completely re-format the HD and try to install the OS again. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SLynch1223
ID: 33491787
Things to try:

1. Post the dump file so we can find the cause.

2. Completely wipe the hard drive, maybe by installing another OS or using any of the tools on the web.  Then install your copy of Vista and make sure there is nothing left over fro the old installation.

3. If you can afford it, upgrade to Windows 7.  There is much better driver support and honestly, I have yet to see it Blue Screen.

4. If all else fails, it could still be hardware and the diagnostics you ran just missed it or didn't stress the system enough.  So try re-seating the hardware and running other diagnostic tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33493895
SLynch1223:
Attached is the dump. WinDbg says that its probably afd.sys and with nothing on the machine I would agree (but see below by my response to jeremyjared74).

macga:
Haven't looked at the BIOS, but that is low on the list. When a computer was working for a long time and then stops, but works in safe mode that is not a BIOS issue. My $0.02

nobus:
It runs in Safe Mode + networking (that is how I downloaded the drivers from Dell).

jeremyjared74:
It does have a Windows.old directory, but wouldn't a new installation use newly installed drivers and the old is there for the data? (Does anyone have an authoritative source that says one way or the other? - Microsoft KB, etc?)








Mini081010-02.dmp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33494132
Q. It does have a Windows.old directory, but wouldn't a new installation  use newly installed drivers and the old is there for the data?A. Yes, but the problem would be in the registry. This is where my problems were. I had misc. files that were left behind. Whether these files that were left behind were part of the problem I am not sure. I deleted what I didn't need with no luck. I attempted to go through the registry to manually clean it, but I soon decided it would be easier to do a complete reformat of the HD, and loose pre-installed reboot formatted partition. I downloaded the OS repair for free off some Windows Vista site. This was much more simple that attempting to fix the registry, and then there was the whole problem with scattered various leftovers from my previous installation.

Like I said, if someone were to tell me what I am claiming I wouldn't believe them. But since I experienced it myself, I tend to believe. I reformatted the HD totally wiping it out. Got my OS disk and drivers disk in hand and started from fresh OS.
Suggested Solution:
I have been working off of it for about 4-5 months with no errors (well no more than usual with Vista). I say give it a shot, you have recently backed up your files for the previous re-installation. Why not finish up and use the Reformat from the Safe Mode which you can access, and use the Disk Management tools instead of the OS disk. I believe you will gave good results. If not, then you will definitely know it is a hardware failure. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33494183
that dump dates from aug 10
nothing helpful in my link?

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 33494721
Late to this so apologies in advance if this takes you back over old ground. Your reinstall would indeed have left you with a brand new install and a Windows.old folder containing (inactive) data.
With the Vostro's the order you install drivers is crucial and you must install the Intel Mobile chipset (R179523.exe) ahead of any other after the Windows install.
By all means wipe the partiton if you don't need anything in Windows.old but don't wipe the disk at this stage as it still contains the Vista recovery partition and Dell Tools unless you are prepared to lose these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33494733
nobus:

"that dump dates from aug 10"

So?

"nothing helpful in my link?"

No. As previously stated, it doesn't bluescreen in Safe Mode + networking and it can connect to the internet.

MASQUERAID:

I'll try that. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33494867
did you try with nic disabled from bios?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnzb
ID: 33494905
try to disable something related to cpu in the bios
i had same problem and disabling hyperthreading and core functions solved my problem but loses many features if this is your case so change the cpu or try to use it without these functions

now disable all of these features and try
then try to enable them one by one and try also everyone
the one is making the problem keep it disabled

i'm pretty sure this will fix your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SLynch1223
ID: 33495275
Well, your correct that the dump file points to ASD.sys which is usually due to networking like everyone else is saying.  There a few things you can try that maybe could help.

1. Update all drivers.  Make sure to download them from Dell and not just use the update button in device manager.
2. Use MSCONFIG to cleanup the startup to only the basic stuff.
3. DIsable any 3rd party firewalls or antivirus.
4. If able to, reseat the NIC card, the RAM, and your HDD. (May need to do once in a while with a laptop anyway).

Let me know if any of these help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33658624
I haven't tried any of of the solutions yet. (I know it's been a while.) When I do so I will report back.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33659843
take your time, and don't forget to post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33664222
MASQUERAID:

I've installed the Intel chipset based on your "With the Vostro's the order you install drivers is crucial and you must install the Intel Mobile chipset (R179523.exe) ahead of any other after the Windows install.", but the other drivers are still not installing. Can you let me know or provide a link to the order in which to install the rest of the drivers?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33667041
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33668960
Thanks for informing me that the order of the drivers are essential, as well as for providing the link to the precise order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 33668972
After following the correct order for driver installation the laptop is now stable for about twelve hours.
0