Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could not find stored procedure 'spMsForEachDb'.

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what is causing the above error, even though I have mentioned the ? to get every db, in the foll?

exec spMsForEachDb 'select db_name(),Table_name from  [?].INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where table_name = ''TrackerCode'''

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Tallarico
Patrick Tallarico earned 200 total points
ID: 33489437
Do you get the same error with the following code?
use master
go
exec spMsForEachDb 'select db_name(),Table_name from  [?].INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where table_name = ''TrackerCode'''
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 200 total points
ID: 33489456
try use master
go
exec spMsForEachDb 'select db_name(),Table_name from  [?].INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where table_name = ''TrackerCode'''

the ''TrackerCode'' are singles
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1600 total points
ID: 33489542
sp<underscore>msforeachdb
..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33489585
Thanks experts.
0