Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How do you PIN Programs to Start Menu for ALL Users that log on?

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I tried to search for a solution for this, but couldn't really find a good solution.  I would like to PIN certain programs to the start menu, maybe 3 or 4, so that regardless what user sits down at the desktop and logs on to the domain, they have these programs on their start menu.  In XP it was easy.  Win 7, not so easy.  I assumed I could place them in this hidden/system directory:

c:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quck Launch\User Pinned

But that did not work...   Any ideas?  Is this a GPO Thing, if so, where in AD?
Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:alterniTECH
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhartwell earned 400 total points
ID: 33489513
i think this is what your looking for: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tekrage
tekrage earned 400 total points
ID: 33489591
Use this script.  Just remember you need to point the objShell.Namespace to the location that contains the shortcut (.lnk) file you're looking to pin.  I used the calculator in my example.  You could always just create a bunch of shortcuts on the C: drive or to any other common location that everyone would have access to.  Then set this script to run when the user first logs on to a system.


Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
Set objFolder = objShell.Namespace("C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories")
Set objFolderItem = objFolder.ParseName("Calculator.lnk")

Set colVerbs = objFolderItem.Verbs
For Each objVerb in colVerbs
    If objverb.Name = "Pin to Start Men&u" Then objverb.DoIT
Next

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SLynch1223
SLynch1223 earned 800 total points
ID: 33490165
Another way to do this is to customize the Default profile.  This is the profile that all new users get their first desktop/settings from.  Basically, any changes made to the Default profile will be seen by any new accounts created after the change.  However, if you are just looking to modify accounts the have already been created, then the above script will work fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zkrieger
zkrieger earned 400 total points
ID: 33490595
its a trick. the all users defaul folders dont exist by default. the way i have found to force them to create is to click on the windows button, then to right click on All Programs and choose "explore all users"

now the folders you want are created and you can dump stuff in them at:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SLynch1223
SLynch1223 earned 800 total points
ID: 33491759
You could also go to "Folder Options" and unhide system files and folders.
0