[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 + Konica Minolta SMTP Authentication from offsite

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently setup an exchange 2007 server at a location.  There is another office located in a different part of town that used to be able to use their Konica Minolta to Send to Email which would communicate with the server and back to the users at the remote location.  Now with exchange 2007 we get a continuing login error when trying to do so.  We have setup numerous different kinds of Hub transports as well as one recommende by the copier support for Anonmyous login but nothing seems to work.  Anyone have suggestions as what exchange 2007 is doing or not doing that wont allow us to login via SMTP from this copier to the SBS 2008 w/ exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:bsheeptech
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Vargas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33489774
Create one receive connector. limited to the ip address of the minolta. configure it for anonymous and also disable tls on that connector, use only basic auth. If the mails need to go to the Internet, meaning for users outside the organization, you need also to put the option "externally secured" on the authentication tab of the receive connector.. like i said.. remove the ip of minolta from other receive connector you may have and put it into that one.. if you need to troubleshoot i'd sugest you enable verbose on the connector you created and consult the logs... also be sure that, by beeing on a different site, you dont have a firewall blocking port 25 from the minolta to exchange.. i know that it worked before but now maybe the ip of the exchange is not the same and you need new firewall rules..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490000
Follow the instructions here to create a relay. you can limit to only the copier if you want
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx

Add your workstation to the allwed IP list and test using SMTP commands which you can find here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123686.aspx

I have assumed that the remote site is connected to the main site via VPN and this SMTP traffic is going down the VPN? if the remote site is not connected by VPN and you are forwarding port 25 from the internet specifically for the copier, then consider using the ISP SMTP server instead.

Andy
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34463366
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0