Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to assign a new responsibility to an Oracle report?

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am using Oracle 8i and Oracle application 11.0.300.

I want to add a responsibility to an oracle report.

How to do that in application?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akramryk
ID: 33490662
Your question is not clear to respond. You can roles & rights any group of users. or need assitance in assigning rights to only a single report?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33491659
This is more of a Oracle Reports and EBS question, not a database question.

Within Oracle Applications you can add reports to menus, you can add menus to responsibilities, you can add responsibilities to users. Are you asking how do you allow a responsibility to run a report or are you asking on how to edit the report to include data from another area of Oracle Apps?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P2O earned 500 total points
ID: 33547424
Assume you build the report now you want to assign it to Some Responsibility.

1) Go to System Admin -> Concurrent > Program > Executables > [Define executables properly]  {Save}
2) Go to System Admin -> Concurrent > Program > Define [ Give executable name here which is defined at #1]   {Save }

Now to assign to responsibility.
3) Go to System Admin -> Security > Responsibility > Request
Query "System Administrator Reports" and assign the program name which you created at #2.






0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 33547955
exactly
0