[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

QoS configuration

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
have CISCO router 3800 IOS 12.4(15) T
I try to configure QoS in the router but it's not support MLS QOS

ICCSAT_HUB(config-if)#mls
ICCSAT_HUB(config-if)#mls qo
ICCSAT_HUB(config-if)#mls qos tr
ICCSAT_HUB(config-if)#mls qos ?
% Unrecognized command
ICCSAT_HUB(config-if)#mls ?
  rp  rp

ICCSAT_HUB(config-if)#mls rp ?
  ip                    enable multilayer switching for ip
  ipx                   enable multilayer switching for ipx
  management-interface  management-interface
  vlan-id               vlan-id
  vtp-domain            vlan domain name on interface

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:4ntel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33490147
Are you maybe looking for MPLS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ntel
ID: 33490830
No its router connected to the internet and I need to configure QoS for the video conference and VOIP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33491018
Hello,

This is not the right way to activate QOS.
Try something like : (with you own bandwidth value and percent needed)

class-map match-any VOICE
 match protocol rtp audio
 match protocol h323
 match protocol rtcp
class-map match-any VIDEO
 match protocol rtp video
 match protocol cuseeme
 match protocol netshow
 match protocol rtsp
 match protocol streamwork
 match protocol vdolive

policy-map SDM-Pol-Ethernet1/0
 class VOICE
  priority percent 20
  set dscp ef
 class VIDEO
  bandwidth percent 30
  set dscp cs3

interface Ethernet1/0
 description *** Internet ***
 bandwidth 5000
 service-policy output POLICY

Nicolas
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nblancpain earned 2000 total points
ID: 33491022
oups, typo :

class-map match-any VOICE
 match protocol rtp audio
 match protocol h323
 match protocol rtcp
class-map match-any VIDEO
 match protocol rtp video
 match protocol cuseeme
 match protocol netshow
 match protocol rtsp
 match protocol streamwork
 match protocol vdolive

policy-map POLICY
 class VOICE
  priority percent 20
  set dscp ef
 class VIDEO
  bandwidth percent 30
  set dscp cs3

interface Ethernet1/0
 description *** Internet ***
 bandwidth 5000
 service-policy output POLICY
0