Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't email hotmail - shared hosting account  - no one can.

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I sell shared hosting. My supplier is generally OK. However all my users currently can't email hotmail accounts. basically any time tried results in the following bounce back:

EMAILADDRESS@msn.com
    SMTP error from remote mail server after MAIL FROM:<myemail@address.com> SIZE=22125:
    host mx1.hotmail.com [65.55.37.104]: 550 SC-001 Mail rejected by Windows Live Hotmail for policy reasons. Reasons for rejection may be related to content with spam-like characteristics or IP/domain reputation problems. If you are not an email/network admin please contact your E-mail/Internet Service Provider for help. Email/network admins, please visit http://postmaster.live.com for email delivery information and support


I have been reading through:

http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx

but basically I believe there is nothing I can  do.  I want to be in the best position I possible can when I speak to my hosting partner about this as well as be certain there is nothing else I can do myself.

Any input is appreciated. Note I checked blacklists and server is only on


FIVETEN
and
UCEPROTECTL2
(who many eople seem to be on level 2 as just means IP's from wihtin your range (but not particularly your IP)
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490360
Have you tried contacting Windows live mail regarding this issue ? It might be their spam filtering system.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490677
check with theprovider of the hosted environment as far as their policy, filtration and settings go - see if they have been blacklisted
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33554291
We still have this problem! The provded has offered to swtich servers, but looking at all my cient accounts I would have to update although I planned to do that I cannot. So I'm sill waiting for MS to delist us.

Very annoying but I'm told there is nothing that can be done to accelerate it and we just have to wait to be removed which could take any amount of time.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33758113
Thanks. In the end it seemed MS hadjust blacklisted us and it took abotu 12 days to get off it. A very annoying time.
0